RRB Technician Recruitment 2024, Eligibility, Last Date, Fee, Selection Process

By govtjobguide

Updated on:

RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

RRB Technician Recruitment 2024: Railway Recruitment Board RRB has released the new notification for the recruitment of RRB Technician Recruitment 2024 for 9144 Posts for Railway RRB Technician Recruitment 2024.

Those candidates who are interested in this RRB Prayagraj, RRB Gorakhpur, RRB Ajmer, RRB Kolkata, RRB Mumbai, RRB Secunderabad, RRB Chennai and Other recruitment can apply online from 09 March to 08 April 2024.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

Post NameRRB Technician
Vacancies9144
Post Name Vacancies
Technician Grade I (Signal)1092
Technician Grade III8052

Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameCategoryTotal
RRB Technician Gr.-I Signal Jobs 2024UR603
OBC272
EWS95
SC140
ST73
Total1092
RRB Technician Gr. III Jobs 2024UR3482
OBC1911
EWS8073
SC1127
ST649
Total8052

RRB Technician Recruitment 2024 Zone Wise Vacancy

RRB NamePostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WRTechnician Grade I  Signal380419100374
Technician  Grade III299701739946687
RRB Ajmer NWRTechnician Grade I  Signal320518100469
Technician  Grade III209561065824453
RRB Bangalore SWRTechnician Grade I  Signal220408070344
Technician  Grade III460820141098
RRB Bhopal WCR / WRTechnician Grade I  Signal360720110579
Technician  Grade III20832655216373
RRB Bhubaneswar ECORTechnician Grade I  Signal05010030212
Technician  Grade III5118271913138
RRB Bilaspur CR / SECRTechnician Grade I  Signal450924110695
Technician  Grade III3656718810145766
RRB Chandigarh NRTechnician Grade I  Signal100306040225
Technician  Grade III370922130586
RRB Chennai SRTechnician Grade I  Signal220512070248
Technician  Grade III3249418811564785
RRB Gorakhpur NERTechnician Grade I  Signal260616070459
Technician  Grade III5718392012146
RRB Guwahati NFRTechnician Grade I  Signal060204030116
Technician  Grade III240621689147608
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NRTechnician Grade I  Signal140409050335
Technician  Grade III10823703817256
RRB Kolkata ER / SERTechnician Grade I  Signal340520100574
Technician  Grade III18355826745432
RRB Malda ER / SERTechnician Grade I  Signal080105020117
Technician  Grade III12932502621258
RRB Mumbai SCR / WR / CRTechnician Grade I  Signal6810422111152
Technician  Grade III465128313147791132
RRB Muzaffarpur ECRTechnician Grade I  Signal03003010108
Technician  Grade III5109181314105
RRB Patna ECRTechnician Grade I  Signal00100001
Technician  Grade III7628573722220
RRB Prayagraj NCR / NRTechnician Grade I  Signal6116291510131
Technician  Grade III11923331418207
RRB Ranchi SERTechnician Grade I  Signal130308040129
Technician  Grade III12730904925321
RRB Secunderabad ECOR / SCRTechnician Grade I  Signal380518100576
Technician  Grade III272761569371668
RRB Siliuguri NFRTechnician Grade I  Signal080105030118
Technician  Grade III270816090565
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SRTechnician Grade I  Signal140306040330
Technician  Grade III8927305250248
Total  PostTechnician Grade I  Signal50395272148731092
Technician  Grade III3482873191111276498052
Important Dates
Application Start09-03-2024
Last Date for Apply08-04-2024
Last Date Fee Payment08-04-2024
Admit CardNot Announced
Exam DateOctober and December 2024.
Application Fee (Fee can be paid only online through
Net Banking, Credit or Debit cards)
General/OBC/EWSRs. 500/-
SC/STRs. 250/-
Age Limit (Read the Notification for extra Age Relaxation.)
Minimum Age 18 Years
Maximum Age36 Years
JOB LOCATIONAll over India
Salary Not disclosed
Post Name Salary
Technician Grade I (Signal)₹ 29,200/- to ₹ 92,300/-
Technician Grade III₹ 19,900/- to ₹ 63,200/-
Post NameRRB Technician Eligibility 2024
RRB Technician Gr.-I Signal Jobs 2024BE/ B.Tech/ Engineering Diploma/ B.Sc Engineering Degree with ITI in Related Trade.
For more complete information please read the RRB Technician Vacancy 2024 Notification.
RRB Technician Gr. III Jobs 202410th Exam Passed with ITI in Related Trade.
For more complete information please read the RRB Technician Vacancy 2024 Notification.
Selection ProcessCBT – 1
CBT – 2
Documentation
Medical Examination 

How to Apply for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

  • Check the eligibility criteria from the RRB Technician Notification 2024 PDF.
  • Click on the Apply Online Link given below or visit the official website of the indianrailways.gov.in RRB Technician Online Form 2024.
  • Fill out the RRB Technician Registration Form 2024.
  • Upload the Required Documents.
  • Pay Application Fees.
  • Finally Print the Application Form.
Apply OnlineApply Now
Short NotificationEnglish | Hindi
Follow Us on FacebookClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
How many vacancies are available for the RRB Technician?

There are 9144 vacancies for the RRB Technician position.

When will application process for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024 begin and end?

The application process begins on 9th March 2024 andends on 8th April 2024.

When are the exams scheduled for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024?

The exams for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024 are scheduled for October and December 2024. However, the specific dates are yet to be announced.

Where can candidates find more information about the RRB Technician Recruitment 2024?

Candidates can refer to the official notification released by the Ministry of Railways or visit the respective Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) websites for detailed information regarding the recruitment process, eligibility criteria, and application procedure.

How to Apply for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

Check the eligibility criteria from the RRB Technician Notification 2024 PDF.
Click on the Apply Online Link given below or visit the official website of the indianrailways.gov.in RRB Technician Online Form 2024.
Fill out the RRB Technician Registration Form 2024.
Upload the Required Documents.
Pay Application Fees.
Finally Print the Application Form.

If You Find This Information Helpful Please Share govtjobguide.com (Website) With your Friends and Family.

Related Post

DSSSB 1499 Various Posts Recruitment 2024, Vacancy, Eligibility, Selection Process, Last Date

DSSSB 1499 Various Post Recruitment 2024: Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board DSSSB has released the advertisement for recruitment to 1499 posts of Inspector, Clerk, PGT, Nursing, Caretaker, Instructor, ...

Bihar Vidhan Parishad Office Attendant Recruitment 2024 Apply Online for 26 Post

Bihar Vidhan Parishad Office Attendant Recruitment 2024: The Bihar Legislative Council Vidhan Parishad Sachivalaya  has announced the online application process for recruitment of Office Attendants for 26 posts. All ...

BSF Air Wing and Engineering Recruitment 2024, Check Eligibility How to Apply and Last Date

BSF Air Wing and Engineering Recruitment 2024: The Border Security Force (BSF) has released the notification for 82 posts of Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Sub Inspector ASI and ...

BPSC Simultala Teacher Vacancy Notification 2024, Check Vacancy Eligibility and Apply Now

BPSC Simultala Teacher Vacancy Notification 2024: The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC), operating under the Education Department in Bihar, Patna, has been released BPSC Simultala Teacher Vacancy Notification 2024 ...

Leave a comment